About Self
SEARCH SITE:  

Self Regional acts to reduce unauthorized patient information use associated with computer theft

On May 27, 2014, Self Regional employees discovered that two unauthorized individuals broke into one of its facilities and stole a laptop belonging to SRH. The theft occurred on Sunday, May 25, 2014. Upon learning of the burglary, SRH contacted law enforcement and worked closely with them. Both intruders have been arrested. The thief responsible for stealing the laptop confessed to the crime and stated that he destroyed and disposed of the laptop in a lake. The police sent divers in the water, but SRH and police have been unable to recover the stolen laptop to date.

"Self Regional takes the security of our patients' personal information very seriously," said SRH President and CEO Jim Pfeiffer. "We retained third-party computer forensic experts to assist with the investigation of this incident, even though the intruders admitted their actions to law enforcement and claimed never to have accessed the laptop. Because we do not have the laptop in our possession, Self Regional must assume there is a possibility that someone may have accessed certain patients' protected health information," he said. The protected health information that could have been accessed includes patients' names, Social Security numbers, driver's license numbers, treating physician names, insurance policy numbers, patient account numbers, service dates, diagnosis/procedure information, payment card information, financial account information, and possibly their addresses.

"In an abundance of caution, Self Regional is providing written notice of this incident to affected individuals, to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, as well as to certain state regulators," said Craig White, vice president, corporate compliance and integrity. "We are also publishing notice of this incident on our website and to major statewide media. In order to help further safeguard affected individuals from any potential misuse of their personal information, we are offering affected individuals access to a complimentary one-year membership to Experian's® ProtectMyID® Alert," he said. This product helps detect possible misuse of personal information and provides individuals with superior identity protection support focused on immediate identification and resolution of identity theft.

How to protect your personal information from being used without your knowledge

Self Regional encourages individuals to remain vigilant, to review account statements, and to monitor credit reports and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report.

At no charge, individuals can also have these credit bureaus place a "fraud alert' on their file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify their identity prior to granting credit in their names. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect individuals, it may also delay their ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies the individual's identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms an individual's fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on that individual's file. Any individual wishing to place a fraud alert, or who has any questions regarding their credit report, can contact any one of the agencies listed below.

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
800-525-6285
www.equifax.com

Experian
P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013
888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022-2000
800-680-7289
www.transunion.com

Individuals can also further educate themselves regarding identity theft, and the steps they can take to protect themselves, by contacting their state Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft/, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to law enforcement, your Attorney General, and the FTC. Individuals can also further educate themselves about placing a fraud alert or security freeze on their credit file by contacting the FTC or their state's Attorney General. For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, (919) 716-6400, www.ncdoj.gov. For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, (888) 743-0023, www.oag.state.md.us.

Who to contact if you need additional information

Self Regional has established a confidential inquiry line, staffed with professionals trained in identity and credit protection and restoration, and familiar with this incident and the contents of this notice. This confidential inquiry line is available Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. E.S.T. at (877) 216-8137. Please provide reference code 3771072314 when calling the call center.